Suppressors Any industry reps willing to discuss helping a state get access to suppressors?
[…] For expert witnesses how about try Yankee Hill Machine that is HQ there in MA? Also maybe try the ASA as other suggested.
     
    The fact a suppressor is not a "weapon" is one of the points we would like the judge to understand.
    Not so in Florida!

    Although gun silencers are not legal in every state, they are legal in Florida. There is no specific law directed at silencers under Florida state law except to define the item as a "firearm"!

    A gun silencer falls under the definition of a “firearm”. Under Florida Statute Chapter 790 Section 790.001, the definition of a firearm is
    "any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;
    the frame or receiver of any such weapon;
    any firearm muffler or firearm silencer;
    any destructive device; or any machine gun...”

    POSSESSION AND LAWFUL PURPOSES OF FIREARMS AND GUN SILENCERS
    In Florida, it is lawful to own or possess and use a firearm, including a gun silencer.