How many more Americans must die before Congress will act to protect our communities?
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States of America has ruled and yet is being ignored. The citizen's right to keep and bear arms in common use is being openly infringed upon. Criminalizing the lawful gun owning citizens of the United States of America is not the answer.
Although not specifically required by any statute or constitutional provision, you have advised us that it has long been the practice of all legislators, upon assuming office, to take the same oath of office as is prescribed by RCW 43.01.020 for officers of the executive branch of state government. This oath reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
". . . I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of (name of office) to the best of my ability."
I am still bound by my oath long after the end of my active service. To the best of my knowledge, it has not been and will never be rescinded.