Alec Baldwin literally just shot two people
[…] New Mexico Statutes Section 30-2-3 (2018) - Manslaughter ...

https://law.justia.com › codes › new-mexico › 2018 › chapter-30 › article-2 › section-30-2-3
Applicability to motor vehicle accidents. — This section, the involuntary manslaughter statute, was in no sense repealed by adoption of the negligent homicide statute (64-22-1, 1953 Comp.), but has been in full force and effect at all times; although cases of death resulting from driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor were taken out from under its operation by adoption of ...

Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-2-3 (2018)
30-2-3. Manslaughter.

"B. Involuntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection.
Whoever commits involuntary manslaughter is guilty of a fourth degree felony."


Health and safety violations. — Subsection B of this section is applicable to violations of the New Mexico Occupational Health and Safety Act. 1973 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 73-32.